"Guzra zamana saath le gaya humari maasoomiyat, humari saari hasratein!!
De gaya to bas kuch adhoori kasme, kamzor waadein aur shayad apni umra se zyada samaj!!
Par kuch gham nahi ab uska kyuki hum naye daur mein ushi samajdari se kuch adhoori kasmon ke poora hone ka, apni kamyaabi, ka khwab dekha karte hain aur us upar waale se yahi dua karte hain ki ae khuda is dunia ke har bande ko is saal mein kamyabi, sukoon aur aman baksh!!!!! "
Life has been a roller coaster ride since I wrote my last blog entry. Final Year Project, choosing among CAT/GMAT/GRE(which path to choose), two major trimester exams and placements. All these things happened in past 5-6 months or so.
Usually I am a pessimistic person (ask all those people who know me in and out), I dunno why, but I want my first blog entry in the new year to be optimistic.
In the last year of my college life I never expected this level of action. Debates on higher studies vs job, mba vs masters in technology and technical job vs job in consultancy.
Well the stage is now set for what we will call “The Face Off with the Real World” in which “The Real World” will try to efface you every now on then, try to deride you at various instances but my friends I strongly believe that whatever happens we will emerge victorious.
For this all we need to have is faith in our incisiveness and have to incessantly look for opportunities (“convert half chances to full if you wanna win a match” that is what commentators say during a cricket match).
But the parameters to win in life are different for different people. Some may consider reaching to the topmost echelons of corporate domain as a winning situation, for some building a successful enterprise is a victory and some are happy to have a decent job, a beautiful wife, two kids, and proud parents.
I guess all of us our so demanding that we want a combination of all the three things in life. i think having such an attitude is quite justified and viable (Abey sochne ka kaun paisa le raha hai!!). Might be all these things are mere figment of my imagination but I think that all the people I know (most of them) have a pragmatic approach towards life, they have mofussil ways of thinking and all of them have a spirit of companionship in them. And that is why they are bound to achieve satisfaction in life (Including me..).
A few days back I received a mail on “Management Lessons from 3 Idiots”. I liked 3 of them which I am mentioning here:
- Simplicity is Life
Life is need base never want base. Desires have no ends. Simplicity is way of life and Indian culture highly stresses on simple living and high thinking, and this is the way of life: ‘Legs down to earth and eyes looking beyond the sky’
- Passion Leads To Excellence
When your hobby becomes your profession and passion becomes your profession. You will be able to lead up to excellence in the life. Satisfaction, pleasure, joy and love will be the outcome of following passion. Following your passion for years, you will surely become something one day.
- Mediocrity Is Penalized (This one is my favorite)
Middle class family or average talent or average institute is going to suffer and has to pay maximum price in the life if they do not upgrade their living standards. To be born poor or as an average person is not a crime but to die as an average person with middle class talent is miserable and if you are unable to optimize your potentiality and die with unused potentiality then that is your shameful truth. One should not die as a mediocre. He/she has to bring out genius inside him/her and has to use his/her potentiality to the optimum level.
I guess guys that is all I want to say for now. Remember sky is the limit for us, just jump a little bit more and grab the brightest star in the sky.
raam raam, shabba kher, good bye, sayonara!! signing off for now.